2313 Shares

The nominations for the 2023 Academy Awards were announced early Tuesday morning by two former Girls co-stars Riz Ahmed and Allison Williams.

IMAGE CREDIT: COURTESY OF A24; SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES

Following strong performances in precursor ceremonies like the Golden Globes and the guild awards of SAG and the DGA, among others, The Fabelmans, Everything Everywhere All at Once, and The Banshees of Inisherin entered the Oscars 2023 Nominations with the wind at their backs.

Everything Everywhere All at Once, an A24 multiverse epic, lead the nominations list as expected with 11 total appearances in significant categories, including Best Picture, Best Actress (Michelle Yeoh), Best Supporting Actor (Ke Huy Quan), and Best Supporting Actress (Jamie Lee Curtis and Stephanie Hsu).

 

German war epic All Quiet on the Western Front and Martin McDonagh’s The Banshees of Inisherin, both of which received nine nominations, are following closely behind. Avatar: The Way of Water and Top Gun: Maverick were two blockbuster movies that had significant support from the Academy and won Best Picture nominations

The front-runner for Best Supporting Actress in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, Angela Bassett, also made history by becoming the first Marvel actor to receive an Oscar nomination. Eddie Redmayne and Paul Dano from The Good Nurse and The Fabelmans, Viola Davis from The Woman King, and Danielle Deadwyler from Till are a few notable omissions from the list.

Jimmy Kimmel will serve as the host of the 95th Academy Awards, which will take place on Sunday, March 12, at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles and be live-streamed on ABC. Here is a list of all the nominees.

Best picture

“All Quiet on the Western Front”
“Avatar: The Way of Water”
“The Banshees of Inisherin”
“Elvis”
“Everything Everywhere All at Once”
“The Fabelmans”
“Tár”
“Top Gun: Maverick”
“Triangle of Sadness”
“Women Talking”

Best Actor in a leading role

Austin Butler (“Elvis”)
Colin Farrell (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”)
Paul Mescal (“Aftersun”)
Bill Nighy (“Living”)

Best Actress in a leading role

Cate Blanchett (“Tár”)
Ana de Armas (“Blonde”)
Andrea Riseborough (“To Leslie”)
Michelle Williams (“The Fabelmans”)
Michelle Yeoh (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Best Actor in a supporting role

Brendan Gleeson (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Brian Tyree Henry (“Causeway”)
Judd Hirsch (“The Fabelmans”)
Barry Keoghan (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Ke Huy Quan (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Best Actress in a supporting role

Angela Bassett (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”)
Hong Chau (“The Whale”)
Kerry Condon (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Jamie Lee Curtis (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)
Stephanie Hsu (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Best Animated feature film

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”
“Marcel the Shell With Shoes On”
“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish”
“The Sea Beast”
“Turning Red”

Best Animated short film

“The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse”
“The Flying Sailor”
“Ice Merchants”
“My Year of Dicks”
“An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It”

Best Cinematography

“All Quiet on the Western Front”
“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths”
“Elvis”
“Empire of Light”
“Tár”

Best Costume design

“Babylon”
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
“Elvis”
“Everything Everywhere All at Once”
“Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris”

Best Director

Todd Field (“Tár”)
Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)
Martin McDonagh (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Ruben Ostlund (“Triangle of Sadness”)
Steven Spielberg (“The Fabelmans”)

Best Documentary feature

“All That Breathes”
“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed”
“Fire of Love”
“A House Made of Splinters”
“Navalny”

Best Documentary short film

“The Elephant Whisperers”
“Haulout”
“How Do You Measure a Year?”
“The Martha Mitchell Effect”
“Stranger at the Gate”

Best Film editing

“The Banshees of Inisherin”
“Elvis”
“Everything Everywhere All at Once”
“Tár”
“Top Gun: Maverick”

Best International feature

Germany, “All Quiet on the Western Front”
Argentina, “Argentina, 1985”
Belgium, “Close”
Poland, “EO”
Ireland, “The Quiet Girl”

Best Live-action short film

“An Irish Goodbye”
“Ivalu”
“Le Pupille”
“Night Ride”
“The Red Suitcase”

Best Makeup and hairstyling

“All Quiet on the Western Front”
“The Batman”
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
“Elvis”
“The Whale”

Best Music (original song)

“Applause” from “Tell It like a Woman”
“Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick”
“Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
“Naatu Naatu” from “RRR”
“This Is a Life” from “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Best Music (original score)

“All Quiet on the Western Front”
“Babylon”
“The Banshees of Inisherin”
“Everything Everywhere All at Once”
“The Fabelmans”

Best Production design

“All Quiet on the Western Front”
“Avatar: The Way of Water”
“Babylon”
“Elvis”
“The Fabelmans”

Best Sound

“All Quiet on the Western Front”
“Avatar: The Way of Water”
“The Batman”
“Elvis”
“Top Gun: Maverick”

Best Writing (Adapted screenplay)

“All Quiet on the Western Front”
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”
“Living”
“Top Gun: Maverick”
“Women Talking”

Best Writing (Original screenplay)

“The Banshees of Inisherin”
“Everything Everywhere All at Once”
“The Fabelmans”
“Tár”
“Triangle of Sadness”

Best Visual effects

“All Quiet on the Western Front”
“Avatar: The Way of Water”
“The Batman”
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
“Top Gun: Maverick”

Published by HOLR Magazine